Call for Volunteers

In June 2022, ICMA President Jeff Towery, city manager, McMinnville, Oregon, appointed individuals to serve on ICMA member committees. Other stakeholders, including state and affiliate associations, designated additional representatives to the ICMA Conference Planning Committee. New committee members will begin their terms of service in October this year. These newly appointed committee members are listed below by committee and name. A complete list of current committee members is available on the committees page of the ICMA website.  The list of newly appointed members listed below will be available on the website as of September 18, 2022.  

Assistant Chief Administrative Officer Committee

Committee Co-Chairs: Chelsea Jackson, City of Douglasville, GA; Jeffrey Weckback, Colerain Township, OH.

Committee Vice Chairs: Marty Hughes, City of Kennesaw, GA; Emily Lewis, County of Charlotte, FL.

New Committee Members: Kelly Axtell, Town of Lexington, MA; Kelly Scannell Brooks, City of Milwaukie, Milwaukie, OR; Jennifer Noelle Campbell, City of Encinitas, CA; Elisa C. Cox, City of Rancho Cucamonga, CA; Jana L. Ecker, City of Birmingham, MI; Allison Gantte, City of Clemson, SC; Kristen Hill Gorham, City of Chamblee, GA; Jacqueline Guzman, City of Sunnyvale, CA; Eric J. Heideman, Town of Westford, MA;  Duane T. Holder, County of Wake, NC; Chris Huot, City of El Paso De Robles, CA; Pamela A. Hylton, City of Richmond Heights, MO; Douglas E. Matthews, City of Grand Rapids, MI; Jennifer A. May, City of Sugar Land, TX; Molly Mehner, City of Cape Girardeau, MO; Rachelle Moody, City of North Augusta, SC; Joshua A. Ringel, Village of Briarcliff Manor, NY; Allison Wendy Hamilton Scheck, City of Wheat Ridge, CO; Brian Shea, City of Rye, NY; Susan E. Sherman, City of Olathe, KS; Shelli Siemer, City of Plano, TX; Shanna N. Sims-Bradish, City of University Park, TX; Justin Donald Smith, Esq., County of Jefferson, AL; Nick Valla, Township of Middletown, PA; Meighan Wark, County of Huron, ON, Canada; Melissa Cantarero Weiss, City of Wauwatosa, WI; Matthew Wojnowski, City of Hutto, TX; Brian Wood, City of Auburn, ME.

Awards Evaluation Committee

Committee Chair: Carlos Baia, City of Concord, NH.

Committee Vice Chair: James Proce, City of Anna, TX.

New Committee Members: Rebecca DeSantis-Randall, City of Frederick, MD; Amanda Mack, City of Watertown, SD; Annamarie Reno, City of Mascotte, FL.

Conference Evaluation Committee

Committee Chair: Daron Jordan, City of Paducah, KY.

New Committee Members: Benjamin DeClue, City of Glendale, MO; Timothy Dodd, City of Englewood, CO; Lea Eriksen, City of Long Beach, CA; Jay Feyler, Town of Union, ME; Heather Geyer, City of Northglenn, CO; Brenda Gunn, City of La Vista, NE; Amie Hendrix, City of Geneva, NY; William Johnson, III, City of Emporia, VA; William Jones, Jr., City of Mequon, WI; Michael Kaigler, County of Chatham, GA; Clifford Keheley, Jr., City of Mesquite, TX; Hyun Kim, City of Gillette, WY; James Lewis, City of Pismo Beach, CA; Gabriel Lopez, Romeoville, IL; Horace McHugh, City of Deerfield Beach, FL; Jeffrey Mihelich, City of Bozeman, MT; Emily Muzzarelli, City of Morgantown, WV; Nick Pegueros, City of Saratoga, CA; Christian Pulley, City of Laurel, MD; Kara Roberson, City of Wentzville, MO; Nathaniel Rudy, Town of Gray, ME; Lobsang Salaka, New York, NY; David Sheridan, Village of West Milton, OH; Glenn Steckman, City of Nome, AK; Hazel Wetherford, City of Dublin, CA; Kimberly Winarski, City of Anna, TX; Ralph Wise, Village of Gambier, OH; Angel Wright-Lanier, Washington, DC.

Conference Planning Committee

Committee Chair: David Burman, Township of Haverford, PA.

New Committee Members: Abimbola A. Akande, City of Brentwood, MO; Rey Arellano, City of Austin, TX; Rita Azrelyant, City of New Rochelle, NY; Benjamin R. Bitter, City of Maricopa, AZ; Regan H. Bolli, JD, City of Covington, WA; Norton N. Bonaparte, Jr., City of Sanford, FL; Adam J. Brown, City of Keizer, OR; Dawn Marie Buckland, Maricopa County, AZ; Mayra Alejandra Cantu, City of Georgetown, TX; Sylvia Carrillo, City of Sunset Valley, TX; Matthew A. Cavallo, Township of Wyckoff, NJ; Jasmine Hei Chan, City of Tucson, AZ; Emily Jordan Cox, City of Little Rock, AR; Erris J. Dunston, County of Guilford, NC; Joelle Eggermont, Municipality of  Kraainem, Belgium; Felicia Gloria Escover, City of Oakley, CA; Cynthia Espinosa, City of San Jacinto, CA; Erik Fabian, Cleveland, OH; Lee R. Feldman, Boca Raton, FL; Stephanie Ann Flores, City of San Antonio, TX; Assaf Frances, Tel Aviv-Yafo, Israel; James Rodney Gonzales, City of Austin, TX; Kimberly Greer, City of Johns Creek, GA; Margaret R. Halik, Village of Woodridge, IL; Lauren Haze Williams, Town of Addison, TX; Lisa Horowitz, City of Hailey, ID; Gary William Jaeckel, Nashville, TN; Robert B. Johnston, Sr., City of Clinton, OK; Aimee L. Kane, City of Boulder, CO; Hyun Kim, City of Gillette, WY; Nathan D. Law, City of Louisburg, KS; Alejandra Lopez, City of San Antonio, TX; Brad J. Martens, City of Shoreview, MN; Gregory D. Martin, Village of Los Lunas, NM; Opal D. Mauldin-Jones, City of Lancaster, TX; Carolyn McCreary, Township of Montgomery, PA; Marti McCulloch, Austin, TX; Horace A. McHugh, City of Deerfield Beach, FL; Evan C Michel, Buffalo Grove, IL; Evan J Miller, City of Rehoboth Beach, DE; Chante Mitchell, Middleton, WI; Shaun W. Mulholland, City of Lebanon, NH; Carey Neal, Jr., Ph.D., City of Lancaster, TX; Ratna Okhai, Lake Mary, FL; William Patrick Pate, City of Manassas, VA; Andrew K. Pederson, Village of Bayside, WI; Ryan D. Pelletier, County of Aroostook, ME; Michel Jack Pogge-Weaver, City of Carroll, IA; Amber S. Powers, City of Papillion, NE; James J Proce, City of Anna, TX; Dan M. Ralley, City of Hilliard, OH; Gaylene S. Rhoden, Town of Rib Mountain, WI; Rochelle Roaden, City of Dayton, OR; Radim Rouce, City of Prachatice, CZECH REPUBLIC, Michael J. Scanlon, City of Osawatomie, KS; Andrew J. Sheehan, Town of Middleton, MA; Jeffrey F. Silka, City of Cumberland, MD; Dave Slezickey, City of Kingfisher, OK; Eddie Smith, City of Kannapolis, NC; Monica N. Spells, County of Loudoun, VA; Lori Steinberg, Bloomfield, CT; Charlene R. Stevens, Cottage Grove, MN; Harold Leroy Stewart, II, City of Minot, ND; Samantha Silva Tavares, City of Phoenix, AZ; Grace E Tiezzi, Town of Avon, CT; Erin L. Wells, City of Highland, UT; Robert A. White, County of King, WA; Kenneth N. Wilson, County of Franklin, OH; Kurt O. Wilson, Sacramento, CA; Gerald W. Young, Washington, DC; Stephen Zack, Washington, DC.

Digital Strategies Committee

Committee Chair: Benjamin Bitter, Florence, AZ.

Committee Vice Chair: Brianna Lee Sunryd, Town of Amherst, MA.

New Committee Members: Rebecca Ahlvin, City of Mascoutah, IL; Clarence Grier, City of Roanoke, VA; Jessica Grondin, City of Portland, ME; Charles Hessler, Village of Ardsley, NY; Melanie C. McDonough, City of Lebanon, NH; Casey Moore, City of Edmond, OK; Nick Pegueros, City of Saratoga, CA; Christopher Sponn, County of Tompkins, NY.

Governmental Affairs & Policy Committee

Committee Chair: Dawn Buckland, Maricopa County, AZ.

Committee Vice Chair: Matthew Hart, Hartford, CT.

New Committee Members: Shawn Bell, City of Fountain Inn, SC; Martha Bennett, City of Lake Oswego, OR; Julia Cedillo, Village of La Grange Park, IL; Benjamin DeClue, City of Glendale, MO; Michael Dutton, Town of Bridgewater, MA; Mitchell Foster, City of Ludington, MI; Joshua Franzel, Washington, DC; David Gaines, City of Denton, TX; Carrie Kelly, Phoenix, AZ; Lewis Jon, County of Sarasota, FL; Zachary Walker, City of Independence, MO.

Graduate Education Committee

Committee Chair: Mark Nagel, Elko New Market, MN.

New Committee Members: Scott Andrews, City of Bakersfield, CA; Robert F. Blair, Omaha, NE; Daniel Blumberg, City of Gainesville, FL; Candice Bodkin, Statesboro, GA; Roger Campbell, City of Maryville, TN; John J. Duffy, Ph.D., Palmer, AK; Robert Fowler, City of Norton, OH; Lisa A. Hendrickson, Redington Shores, FL; Troy Holt, Bozeman, MT; Michael L. Holton, City of Treynor, IA; Raoul A. Lavin, Tallahassee, FL; Mark M. Levin, Bloomington, IN; Gabriel Lopez, Romeoville, IL; Charlene Marsh, City of Norcross, GA; Kimberly L. Nelson, Chapel Hill, NC; Joseph S. Portugal, Ph.D, Paris, TX; Don Reynolds, City of San Juan Bautista, CA; Reina J. Schwartz, City of Clayton, CA; Courtney C Sladek, City of El Campo, TX; Alyssa Watkins, County of Teton, WY; Kimberly Winarski, City of Anna, TX; Dr. Angel Wright-Lanier, Washington, DC; Clayton Wukich, Ph.D., Mentor, OH.

Harvard Kennedy School

Committee Chair: Norton Bonaparte, City of Sanford, FL.

New Committee Members: Keith Bergman, Concord, MA; Kimiko Capri Black Gilmore, City of Kansas City, MO; Tanisha R. Briley, City of Gaithersburg, MD; Mr. Charles M. Duggan, Jr., City of Redlands, CA; David Ellis, County of Wake, NC; Dana P. Hlavac, Grand Junction, CO; Troy Holt, Bozeman, MT; Mallory Merritt, City of Davenport, IA; Carey Neal, Jr., City of Lancaster, TX; James Proce, City of Anna, TX; Nathaniel Rudy, Town of Gray, ME.

International Committee

Committee Chair: Kelly McAdoo, Hayward, CA.

Committee Vice Chair: Cynthia Steinhauser, Rochester, MN.

New Committee Members: Aaron Adams, Town of Timnath, CO; Yulia Carter, City of Pacifica, CA; Stephanie K. Dawkins, City of Geneva, IL; David C. Johnstone, Montreal, QC,  Canada; Michael A. Kaigle, County of Chatham, GA; Michael S. Land, City of Coppell, TX; Dominic D. Lazzaretto, City of Arcadia, CA; Darrin K. Tangeman, Town of Truro, MA; Dan Weinheimer, Beaverton, OR.

Performance Management Committee

Committee Chair: Tanya Ange, Hillsboro, OR.

New Committee Members: Matthew Bajor, Village of Algonquin, IL; Curtis Brown, County of Franklin, OH; Lisa Brown, City of Rock Hill, SC; Catherine Crosby, Town of Apex, NC; Kirsten Decker, City and County of Denver, CO; Steven Downs, City of Orem, UT; Kirsten Ert, City of Lakesite, TN; Sean Halloran, Village of Willowbrook, IL; Dionne Hines, County of Durham, NC; Alfred Ho, Hong Kong, China; Will Ibershof, City of Sultan, WA; Lizely Madrigal, County of El Paso, TX; Melissa McDonough, City of Palo Alto, CA; Joshua Potosek, County of Sullivan, NY; Michael Sable, City of Bloomington, MN; De'Carlon Seewood, City of Columbia, MO; Brent Stockwell, City of Scottsdale, AZ; Kel Wang, Toronto, ON, Canada; Benjamin Williamson, City of Farmers Branch, TX; Maria Zuniga, County of Bernalillo, NM.

Smart Communities Committee

Committee Chair: Noel Bernal, Brownsville, TX. 

New Committee Members: Jonathon Bazan, County of Dallas, TX; Marianna Marysheva, City of Livermore, CA; Shelli Siemer, City of Plano, TX; Kelly Lynn Simmons, County of Polk, IA; Robert Valenzuela, City of Sugar Land, TX.

Sustainable Communities Committee

Committee Chair: Alisha Reis, County of Adams, CO.

New Committee Members: Dawn M. Ashbacher, County of Frederick, MD; Jennifer Calvert, City of Virginia Beach, VA; Julia Cedillo, Village of La Grange Park, IL; Paula Dennison, City of Gretna, NE; Aaron Desentz, City of Mount Pleasant, MI; Cynthia Holmes, City of Raleigh, NC; Gregory Lippincott, Township of West Rockhill, PA; John Mauro, City of Port Townsend, WA; John Zakian, New Bedford, MA.

Welcome Ambassadors Committee

Committee Chair: Jasmine Chan, Tucson, AZ.  

New Committee Members: Laura Alvarez-Santos, Sunnyvale, CA; Moses Amidei, Village of Forest Park, IL; Kathryn Beemer, City of Fennville, MI; Adam Brown, City of Keizer, OR; Amber Cabrera, City of Fort Lauderdale, FL; Matthew Candland, Sr., Township of Upper Moreland, PA; Mary Sassi Furtado, County of Catawba, NC; Sam Gaston, City of Mountain Brook, AL; Carrie Jones, City of Plano, TX; Marc Landry, City of Moncton, NB; Taylor Lough, City of Anna, TX; Jeannetta Maxena, City of Mary Esther, FL; David A. Milliron, City of North Bend, OR; Susan Montenegro, City of Lathrup Village, MI; William Peppers, City of Canton, GA; Corey Spackey, Village of Crestline, OH; Leticia Tetteh, De Kalb, IL; Oliver Turner, Township of Sylvania, OH.

2022 ICMA Annual Conference Content Available On-demand Through December 31!

In-person and digital attendees were emailed credentials for the conference online platform on 9/12/2022. New users can still register for on-demand access.

Watch Now

Advertisement

JOIN ICMA TODAY!

ICMA provides the tools, resources and connections to help you become part of the international network of 13,000+ local government management professionals.

BECOME A MEMBER