PM Magazine: Local Government Service Awards

Local Government Service Awards recognizes and celebrates ICMA members' dedication to public service and professional management at the local level.

CELEBRATION OF SERVICE

In recognition of ICMA members’ years of public service, these members were presented awards in 2018.

 

45-Year SERVICE AWARD RECIPIENTS

  Francis Boyles III has been city manager of Prior Lake, Minnesota, since 1993. He previously served two Minnesota cities: Plymouth (assistant city manager, 1981–1993, and administrative assistant to city manager, 1977–1981) and Richfield (administrative assistant, 1973–1977).
     
  Alfred (Butch) Burbank has served as town manager of Lincoln, New Hampshire, since 2012. He previously served as health and safety adviser at the New Hampshire Municipal Association (2003–2012) and as police chief of Waterville Valley, New Hampshire (1973–2003).
     
  Charles (Charlie) Dodge has served as city manager of Pembroke Pines, Florida, since 1989. He has also served Pembroke Pines as assistant city manager (1983–1989), city clerk (1979–1983), code enforcement director (1977–1979), and community service director (1975–1977). He began his public service career as a CETA supervisor, Fort Lauderdale, Florida (1972–1975).
     
  Kevin Duggan, ICMA-CM, as been ICMA’s West Coast Regional Director since 2011. Previously he worked for two California cities: Mountain View (city manager, 1990–2011) and Campbell (city manager, 1984–1990; assistant city manager, 1982–1984; assistant to the city manager, 1976–1982; administrative assistant, 1974–1976; staff assistant, 1973–1974; and intern, 1972–1973). He began his public service career as an intern with Mountain View (1971–1972).
     
  George Flores has served as development services director for the city of Buckeye, Arizona, since 2012. Previously he served El Mirage, Arizona, as community development director (2007–2011). He also held positions with the city of Phoenix, including deputy city manager (1998–2005), director of development services (1987–1998), director of economic development (1986–1987), assistant director of urban development and housing (1983–1986), community and economic development administrator (1982–1983), assistant to city manager/community development administrator (1980–1982), development services assistant (1977–1980), and management assistant (1971–1977).
     
  Bruce Glasscock has served as city manager of Plano, Texas, since 2011. He also served as Plano’s deputy city manager (2001–2011) and police chief (1990–2001). Earlier, he served as police chief of Fort Collins, Colorado (1984–1990), and in Lakewood, Colorado, as police officer, holding the ranks of sergeant, lieutenant, and captain (1973–1984). He began his career as a police officer/detective with St. Petersburg, Florida (1969–1973).
     
  Max Glyde has served as director of corporate services for the Mosman Municipal Council in Spit Junction, New South Wales, Australia, since 1993. He also served the council as deputy town clerk (1986–1993), treasurer (1982–1986), and assistant accountant (1980–1982). Previously he was cost clerk for Ku Ring Gai Municipal Council, New South Wales (1979–1980) and clerk for Inverell Municipal Council (1973–1979).
     
  Randall Oliver has devoted his career to the city of Cheney, Kansas. He has been city administrator since 2009 and served as interim city administrator (2008–2009), public works director (1979–2008), and maintenance I (1973–1979).
     
  Larry Paine has been the city administrator of Hillsboro, Kansas, since 2007. Previously, he was city manager of Concordia, Kansas (2003–2007); city administrator of Baldwin, Kansas (1998–2003); town manager of Cave Creek, Arizona (1995–1998); and city administrator of Jerome, Idaho (1990–1995). He also served as principal management assistant (1986–1990) and management analyst (1985–1986) in Chula Vista, California; management analyst II in Yuma, Arizona (1980–1985); and budget analyst II in Tacoma, Washington (1973–1979).
     
  Dianne Robertson has devoted her career to serving Wisconsin communities. She has been the village administrator of Thiensville since 1998. Previously, she served as clerk/treasurer (1998), interim manager/clerk-treasurer (1996–1998), and clerk/treasurer (1992–1996) for Greendale. She also held the positions of acting administrator/clerk-treasurer (1991–1992), deputy clerk/treasurer (1983–1991), and accountant (1973–1983) in West Milwaukee.
     
  Per Roener has been chief executive of Stevns Municipality, Denmark, since 2005. Previously he served as chief executive of Valloe Municipality (1999–2004) and deputy city manager of Hundested Municipality (1995–1999). From 1972 to 1995, he served in various municipal positions.
     
  David Stuart has been chief administrative officer of North Vancouver District, North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, since 2008. He previously served North Vancouver District as human resources/corporate services director (1983–2000) and human resources officer (1973–1980). He also has held the positions of chief administrative officer, West Vancouver District, British Columbia (2000–2007), and human resources officer, Surrey, British Columbia (1981–1983).
     
  Anthony (John) Szerlag has served as city manager of Cape Coral, Florida, since 2012. He has also served in multiple capacities in Troy, Michigan, including city manager (2009–2012 and 1999–2006), assistant city manager (1989–1999), and urban management research analyst (1974–1979). In addition, he has served as city manager, Sunny Isles Beach, Florida (2006–2009); city manager, Howell, Michigan (1983–1989); and assistant to the city manager, Riverview, Michigan (1979–1983).
     
  Alan Tandy has been city manager of Bakersfield, California, since 1992. His past positions include city administrator, Billings, Montana (1985–1992); city administrator, Gillette, Wyoming (1981–1985); city manager, Napoleon, Ohio (1977–1981); and administrative assistant, Rock Island, Illinois (1973–1977).
     
  Thomas Tarkiewicz has worked in city government in Michigan since 1974 and has been city manager of Marshall since 2009. His past positions include utilities director, Marshall (1993–2009); public services director, Three Rivers (1979–1993); and engineer, Adrian (1974–1979).
     
  Kenneth Taylor has served Texas communities since 1973 and has been city manager of Universal City since 2002. He has also served as city manager in Henderson (1999–2002), Taylor (1991–1997), Portland (1989–1991), and Burnet (1978–1988). He served as city administrator of Olney (1977–1978); assistant to the city manager, Euless (1974–1977); administrative assistant, Ft. Worth (1973–1974); and city administrator, Roanoke (1972–1973).
     
  Douglas Williford retired in 2018 after serving as city manager of El Cajon, California, for six years. During his career, he served other California communities in a variety of capacities: in Irvine he served as community development director (2006–2010), and in Santee, he served as development services director (1999–2006), principal planner (1987–1999), senior planner (1984–1987), and associate/assistant planner (1982–1984). He began his career as junior planner/planning technician in El Cajon (1972–1982). He also served as deputy executive director of the Southern California Association of Governments from 2010 to 2012.
     
  Mark Wollenweber, ICMA-CM, has held the position of city manager in Grosse Pointe Shores, Michigan, since 2012, and served as Grosse Pointe Shores’s interim city administrator in 2012. His past positions, also in Michigan, include interim city manager, Ferndale (2011); city administrator, Grosse Pointe Woods (2004–2010); city manager, St. Clair Shores (1990–2004); city manager, Huntington Woods (1978–1990); assistant city manager, Plymouth (1976–1978); and administrative assistant to mayor, Westland (1974–1976). In addition, Wollenweber worked for the Michigan Municipal League from 1971 to 1974.

 

40-Year SERVICE AWARD RECIPIENTS

  • Allen Barnes, ICMA-CM, City Administrator, Stephenville, Texas
  • Kenneth Bays, City Administrator, Anahuac, Texas
  • Robert Belmore, ICMA-CM, City Manager, Somersworth, New Hampshire
  • Keith Bergman, Town Administrator, Littleton, Massachusetts
  • Russell Blackburn, City Manager, Port St. Lucie, Florida
  • Cornelius Boganey, City Manager, Brooklyn Center, Minnesota
  • John Bohenko, ICMA-CM, City Manager, Portsmouth, New Hampshire
  • William Cmorey, Director of Administration, Bensalem Township, Pennsylvania
  • Dan Dean, ICMA-CM, City Administrator, Kimball, Colorado
  • James Dinneen, County Manager, Volusia County, Florida
  • Billy Edwards, City Manager, Hinesville, Georgia
  • Duane Feekes, City Administrator, Orange City, Iowa
  • Francis Frobel, Village Manager, Hastings-on-Hudson, New York
  • Richard Gertson, Texas
  • G. William Hammon, Jr., Assistant City Manager, Alcoa, Tennessee
  • Bob Hart, ICMA-CM, City Manager, Corinth, Texas
  • Bertha Henry, County Administrator, Broward County, Florida
  • Van James, Texas
  • Stuart Jardine, Chief Executive Officer, Stirling, Western Australia, Australia
  • Daniel Jaxel, Borough Administrator, Raritan, New Jersey
  • Mark Jinks, City Manager, Alexandria, Virginia
  • Mary Krause, County Administrator, Ontario County, New York
  • Donald Krupp, County Administrator, Clackamas County, Oregon
  • Howard Kunik, City Manager, Punta Gorda, Florida
  • Lynn Lander, City Manager, Aberdeen, South Dakota
  • Scott Lazenby, City Manager, Lake Oswego, Oregon
  • Christopher Lear, Saukville, Wisconsin
  • Robert Lee, ICMA-CM, Town Manager, Plainville, Connecticut
  • Douglas Albert Lewis, ICMA-CM, City Manager, Pinellas Park, Florida
  • Sam Listi, City Manager, Belton, Texas
  • Matthew Lutkus, Town Manager, Damariscotta, Maine
  • Michael Magnant, Town Administrator, Rye, New Hampshire
  • Michael Mahaney, City Manager, North Myrtle Beach, South Carolina
  • Ronald Mattiussi, British Columbia, Canada
  • J. Thomas McCarty, ICMA-CM, City Administrator, Stillwater, Minnesota
  • Charles McClendon, City Manager, Cathedral City, California
  • Richard McGuire, Town Manager, Williston, Vermont
  • Robert Middaugh, Jr., ICMA-CM, Leesburg, Virginia
  • Richard Scott Morgan, City Manager, West Melbourne, Florida
  • Brian Moura, Redwood City, California
  • Susan Muranishi, County Administrator, Alameda County, California
  • Kent Myers, City Manager, Fredericksburg, Texas
  • Mark Nagel, Assistant City Manager, Elko New Market, Minnesota
  • Gary Napper, City Manager, Clayton, California
  • Cindy Cameron Ogle, City Manager, Gatlinburg, Tennessee
  • Ronald Olson, City Manager, Killeen, Texas
  • Charles Ozaki, City and County Manager, Broomfield, Colorado
  • Terry Parker, Regional Adviser (South Asia), Commonwealth Local Government Forum, New South Wales, Australia
  • Robert Pellegrino, Township Manager, Northampton, Pennsylvania
  • Frank Pleva, County Administrator, Lancaster County, Virginia
  • Marcia Raines, Principal, Public Sector Services, Mill Valley, California
  • Alan Riffel, City Manager, Woodward, Oklahoma
  • Steven Schainker, City Manager, Ames, Iowa
  • Paul Shives, Township Administrator, Toms River, New Jersey
  • Bruce Stone, City Manager, The Village, Oklahoma
  • Richard Sun, Director General, [Town of] Hampstead, Quebec, Canada
  • Randolph Terronez, Assistant to the County Administrator, Rock County, Wisconsin
  • Edward Thatcher, City Manager, Heath, Texas
  • Russell Treadway, City Manager, Sevierville, Tennessee
  • Peter Vargas, City Manager, Allen, Texas
  • Mitchell Wasserman, City Administrator, Clyde Hill, Washington
  • Kenneth Wasson, Assistant Director, Arkansas Municipal League, Arkansas
  • Steven Werbner, Interim Town Manager, Tolland, Connecticut
  • Gary Whatcott, City Manager, South Jordan, Utah

 

35-Year SERVICE AWARD RECIPIENTS

  • Scott Adams, ICMA-CM
  • Leroy Alsup
  • James Baker
  • Rodney Barnes
  • Richard Bates
  • Marilynne Beard
  • Keith Bennett
  • Paul Benoit
  • Vivyon Bowman
  • Jeff Braun, ICMA-CM
  • Joseph Breinig
  • John Brown
  • Michael Cain
  • David Carmany
  • June Catalano
  • Albert Penn Childress, ICMA-CM
  • Stephen Compton
  • Gustavo Cordova, ICMA-CM
  • Ava Couch
  • Kaj Dentler
  • Frederick Diaz
  • Anna Doll, ICMA-CM
  • John Drago
  • Michael Dzugan
  • Bruce Evilsizor
  • Kenneth Fields
  • Nicholas Finan
  • Nancy Freed
  • Anton Graff, ICMA-CM
  • Mark Haley
  • Frank Harksen, Jr., ICMA-CM
  • David Harp
  • Robert Herron, Jr.
  • John Hobson
  • Daniel Hoins
  • Clayton Holstine
  • R. Thomas Homan, ICMA-CM
  • Ron Michael Howell
  • Jeffrey Hull
  • Ralph Hutchison
  • Michael Jaillet
  • Paul Janssen, Jr.
  • Barbara Jones, ICMA-CM
  • William Keegan, Jr., ICMA-CM
  • Daniel Keen, ICMA-CM
  • J. Clay Killian
  • Jerome Kisscorni
  • Gary Koehler
  • Diana Kollmeyer
  • Dale Krajniak
  • Erik Kvarsten
  • Scot Lahrmer
  • Marty Lawing
  • Richard Lemack
  • William Lindsay
  • Linda Lowry
  • John Marquart
  • Craig Martin, ICMA-CM
  • Kirk McDonald
  • Peggy Merriss, ICMA-CM
  • Clifford Miller
  • Mark Mitton
  • Don Morrison
  • William Morse
  • Fredrick Murry, ICMA-CM
  • Ned Muse
  • David Niemeyer, ICMA-CM
  • Rae Ann Palmer
  • Allen Parker
  • Jeffrey Parker
  • Wayne Parker, ICMA-CM
  • Jeffrey Pederson
  • Michael Pounds, ICMA-CM
  • Roman Pronczak
  • Su Zanna Prophet
  • Steven Rabe
  • David Ready
  • Carl Rogers
  • Mark Rohloff
  • Allen Rothermel
  • Kathleen Rush, ICMA-CM
  • Jerry Schiro
  • Greg Scoles
  • George Shackelford
  • Nabiel Shawa
  • Thomas Short
  • Douglas Smith
  • Jacqueline Sova
  • Scott Stiles, ICMA-CM
  • Steve Thacker
  • Patrick Thompson
  • Howard Tipton
  • Carl Valente, ICMA-CM
  • David Varley
  • Joseph Wade
  • Michael West
  • Catheryn Whitesell
  • V. Eugene Williford III

 

30-Year SERVICE AWARD RECIPIENTS

  • Marian Anderson
  • Thomas Lane Anderson
  • Paul Arevalo
  • Nancy Baker
  • Cathy Deyton Ball
  • Maryalice Barnett
  • Mark Barnhart
  • Kevin Barr
  • Larry Bauman
  • Rebecca Bentley
  • H. Matthias Bernhardt
  • David Boesch, Jr.
  • Scott Bond
  • George Bosanic
  • Martin Bourke
  • James Bowden, ICMA-CM
  • Harvey Bragg
  • Paul Brake, ICMA-CM
  • James Buckley
  • Barry Burton, ICMA-CM
  • John Butz, ICMA-CM
  • Barry Carroll
  • Mark Casey
  • Victoria Charlesworth
  • Courtney Christensen
  • David Clark
  • Craig Coffey
  • Jerry Cooper
  • Deborah Craig-Ray
  • John Davis
  • Paul Dawson
  • Paul Deschaine
  • Gregory Dietterick
  • Allen Dinkel
  • Dena Diorio
  • Robert DiSpirito, Jr.
  • Alan Dolley
  • John Drury
  • George Dunham
  • David Durflinger
  • John DuRocher, Jr.
  • Paul Eckert
  • William Edgar
  • Mark Ells
  • Graeme Emonson
  • Marlan Ferguson
  • Donald Fisher
  • Rodney Foster
  • Dawn Francis
  • Marie Gelles
  • Vernon Gerth
  • C. Elizabeth Gibson
  • Navdeep Gill
  • James Gillway
  • William Giroux
  • J. Brannon Godfrey, Jr.
  • Rick Goeckner
  • George Gray, ICMA-CM
  • Timothy Hacker, ICMA-CM
  • Mark Haddad
  • Kathy Hagen
  • David Hales
  • A. Kim Haws
  • Jennifer Heft
  • Rick Hester
  • Keith Hickey, ICMA-CM
  • Konrad Hildebrandt
  • Penny Hill
  • Robert Hillard
  • Daniel Holler
  • Lyman Howard II
  • James Inman, ICMA-CM
  • Paul Jepson
  • Faye Johnson
  • John Kalmar, ICMA-CM
  • John Kaminski
  • Sam Karr
  • Motiryo Keambiroiro
  • John Kelly
  • Mark Larson
  • Arthur Lasher IV, ICMA-CM
  • Mark Lauzier, ICMA-CM
  • Elaine Lazarus
  • Layne Long
  • Mark Luberda
  • Joseph Lynch
  • Robert Lyons, ICMA-CM
  • Craig Malin, ICMA-CM
  • Debbie Manns
  • Patrick McGinnis, ICMA-CM
  • Alexander McIntyre
  • Michael McNees
  • Mark Meyers
  • Judith Miller
  • Brently Mims
  • Donald Mims
  • Scott Mitnick
  • Charles Montoya
  • George Moon
  • Andrew Morris, ICMA-CM
  • John Moss, Jr., ICMA-CM
  • Stephen Mountain
  • Edward Muder
  • Michael Muirhead
  • Nadine Nader
  • John Nagel, ICMA-CM
  • Scott Neal
  • Daniel O’Donnell, ICMA-CM
  • Roy Otto, ICMA-CM
  • Eugene Palazzo
  • James Palenick
  • Robert Pauley
  • Mark Perkins, ICMA-CM
  • Jennifer Phillips, ICMA-CM
  • James Purtee
  • James Quin, ICMA-CM
  • Barry Quirk
  • Georgia Ragland, ICMA-CM
  • Fred Ramey, Jr.
  • John Ramme
  • Kathleen Swinington Ramsay
  • William Rawlings
  • Robert Reece
  • Gary Riedner
  • Keith Robicheau
  • Richard Roedner
  • Teresa Rotschafer
  • Earnest Rouse
  • Jon Ruiz, ICMA-CM
  • Orlando Sanchez, ICMA-CM
  • Darrel Schmalzel
  • Paul Schulz
  • Douglas Schulze, ICMA-CM
  • Mark Schwieterman
  • John Shepherd, ICMA-CM
  • Susan Sherman, ICMA-CM
  • Garth Sherwin
  • Mark Sievert
  • Kermit Skinner, Jr.
  • John Slaughter
  • Richard Slingerland, Jr.
  • Joseph Slocum
  • Mell Smigielski
  • R. Scott Smith
  • Michael Smith
  • Michael Spurgeon
  • Kevin Stephenson
  • Joyce Stille, ICMA-CM
  • Erik Strunk
  • David Teel
  • Everett Thomas III
  • James Thompson, ICMA-CM
  • Mo Thornton
  • Teresa Tieman, ICMA-CM
  • Patrick Titterington, ICMA-CM
  • Jeffrey Towery, ICMA-CM
  • Mark Vahlsing
  • Bryon Vana
  • David Vehaun
  • Bradley Vidro
  • Douglas Walker
  • Mark Watkins
  • Matthew Watkins
  • Roderick Wensing, ICMA-CM
  • James Wheeler
  • Kenneth Williams
  • Michael Wilson
  • E. Scott Wood
  • Ryan Wood
  • Dianna Wright, ICMA-CM
  • Maureen Zamarripa

 

25-Year SERVICE AWARD RECIPIENTS

  • Cyrus Abhar
  • Ronald Jon Alles
  • Kelly Amidei
  • Bill Andrew, Jr.
  • Susan Armstrong
  • Susan Arntz
  • Roger Baltz
  • Dino Basso
  • Jeanne Beaudin
  • Robert Belleman, ICMA-CM
  • Ambreen Bhatty
  • Mark Biberdorf, ICMA-CM
  • Jane Blakely
  • David Boatright, ICMA-CM
  • James Box
  • J. Robert Boyette, ICMA-CM
  • Jennifer Bramley
  • Jeffrey Bridges, Jr.
  • Marlon Brown
  • Sheryl Eveline Bryant
  • Bradly Burke
  • Jack Butler, Jr.
  • Regan Candelario
  • Roger Carlton
  • Kurt Carroll, ICMA-CM
  • Norbert Castro, ICMA-CM
  • Paul Cayler
  • Ronald Chandler
  • David Cheek
  • Francis Cheung
  • Ted Chinn
  • Julie Colley
  • Patrick Comiskey
  • Irvin Creech II
  • Barry Crook
  • Anthony Crosson
  • Michael Crotty, ICMA-CM
  • Peter Dame
  • R. Bryan David
  • Eric Davis, ICMA-CM
  • David DeAngelis, ICMA-CM
  • Michelle del Valle–Neuner, ICMA-CM
  • Lawrence Delo, ICMA-CM
  • Andre Doucet
  • David Doyle
  • Edward Driggers, ICMA-CM
  • David Duckworth
  • David Eberly
  • Richard Englehart
  • Jason Eppler
  • Christopher Eppley, ICMA-CM
  • Dana Fenton
  • Paul Fetherston
  • David Fierke
  • David Finch
  • David Frasher, ICMA-CM
  • David Freeman
  • Joseph Gall
  • April Getchius
  • Jennifer Glazer-Moon
  • Valeseia Goodwin
  • Scott Gosse
  • David Greene
  • Jeff Greene
  • Brenda Sedlacek Gunn, ICMA-CM
  • Vanessa Hale
  • Margaret Halik
  • Tim Hall
  • Robert Harrison
  • Russell Hawes, Jr.
  • Sharon Hayes
  • Paula Hertwig Hopkins
  • Lawrence Hileman
  • Mike Hodge, Sr., ICMA-CM
  • Robert Hoffmann
  • Tim Holloman, ICMA-CM
  • Eric Holmes
  • Craig Honeycutt, ICMA-CM
  • Jeffrey Hudson
  • Scott Hugill
  • David Huseman
  • Jack Ingstad
  • Carol Jacobs, ICMA-CM
  • Terrell Jacobs
  • William Johnson, Jr.
  • Karolyn Kent
  • David Kiff
  • David Kilbane, ICMA-CM
  • Stephen King
  • Tony King
  • Timothy Klunder
  • Amy Knowles
  • Lisa Kotter
  • Michael Land, ICMA-CM
  • Sharon Landers, ICMA-CM
  • Shelly Lanners
  • Richard Leins
  • Eric Levitt
  • Donna Lobaito
  • Tim Long
  • Jennifer Maguire
  • Ronald Massey
  • Douglas Maxeiner, ICMA-CM
  • Gregory McClain
  • Lance Metzler
  • Todd Michaels
  • Liz Miller
  • Bruce Moeller
  • Bryan Montgomery, ICMA-CM
  • Scott Moore
  • David Moran
  • Joseph Mosley
  • Brian Murphy
  • Maureen Murphy
  • Ghida Neukirch, ICMA-CM
  • Scott Niehaus
  • T. Jennene Norman-Vacha
  • Mindi Nunes
  • Vance Oakes
  • Michael Olmos
  • Richard Otto
  • Michael Overton
  • Renee Paschal
  • Kevin Patton
  • Lisa Peterson, ICMA-CM
  • Scott Peterson, ICMA-CM
  • Dennis Pieper
  • James Politi
  • Mark Purple
  • Wynette Reed
  • Michael Renshaw
  • Maribel Reyna
  • Bruce Richardson
  • John Roach III
  • Michael Rock
  • Albert Roder, ICMA-CM
  • Robert Rokovitz, ICMA-CM
  • Michael Rose
  • Steven Ross, ICMA-CM
  • Michael Running
  • Brian Sanders, ICMA-CM
  • Timothy Savage
  • Patrick Savard
  • Joseph Sbranti
  • James Schutz
  • Todd Selig
  • Dale Shafer
  • Jay Shambeau
  • Keith Skelton
  • Kevin Smith
  • Laurie Smith
  • Peter Smyl
  • Christopher Steers
  • Michael Steigerwald, ICMA-CM
  • Diane Stoddard, ICMA-CM
  • David Strohl, ICMA-CM
  • Debra Sullivan
  • Phillip Sutton
  • Michael Thomas
  • David Tillotson
  • Brian Townsend, ICMA-CM
  • Jeff Tyne, ICMA-CM
  • F. Patrick Urich
  • James Verbrugge
  • Donna Vieiro
  • Armando Villa, ICMA-CM
  • Tyson Warner
  • J. Dudley Watts, Jr.
  • Christopher Whitlow
  • Lars Wilms
  • Jeaneen Clauss Witt
  • Kirk Zoellner
  • Jeff Zoephel

Advertisement